Sign In
  • Question

    I'm trying to determine if FAR 52.227-19 Commercial Computer Software License applies, or if FAR 52.227-14 Rights in Data--General is sufficient. Is procurement of these database subcsriptions considered to be acquisition of computer software?


    Answer

    Note that FAR 52.227-14 is not used if you are acquiring "existing data" (see (b)(1)(ii) of that clause). That being said, subscriptions to databases are not considered acquisition of computer software. We know this by looking at the definition of "computer software" at FAR 52.227-14, especially the phrase "Does not include computer databases..."

    Open full Question Details