Sign In
  • Question

    What is the correct contract type for a Full Service Cafeteria contract when the space is provided by the government?


    Answer


    The contracting officer is responsible for selecting a contract type appropriate to the circumstances of the acquisition, subject to negotiation with the offeror.  A good starting point for selecting a contract type is FAR subpart 16.1, Selecting Contract Types.  Note that if the cafeteria services to be acquired are determined to be a commercial service, FAR 12.207(a) requires a firm-fixed-price contract type.  We are not familiar with the “profit/loss” contract type, and we caution that FAR 16.102(b) states in part, “Contract types not described in this regulation shall not be used.”

    Open full Question Details