Sign In
  • Question

    My questions is this: If we issue a BOA for the same type of work to multiple companies and then issue an RFP to the BOA holders for pricing proposals, will this satisfy th FAR part 6 Comeptition Requirments?


    Answer

    For your specific scenario in which "If we issue a BOA for the same type of work to multiple companies."  assuming issuance of the  BOA is after full and open competition  then per FAR 16.703(d)(1)(ii) and (iii)  would apply.
     
    The contracting officer shall "If the order is being placed after competition." and (d)(2)(iii) and (iv) 
     
    FAR 16.703 -- Basic Ordering Agreements.
    (d) Orders. A contracting officer representing any Government activity listed in a basic ordering agreement may issue orders for required supplies or services covered by that agreement.
    (1) Before issuing an order under a basic ordering agreement, the contracting officer shall --
    (i) Obtain competition in accordance with Part 6;
    (ii) If the order is being placed after competition, ensure that use of the basic ordering agreement is not prejudicial to other offerors; and
    (iii) Sign or obtain any applicable justifications and approvals, and any determination and findings, and comply with other requirements  in accordance with 1.602-1(b), as if the order were a contract awarded independently of a basic ordering agreement.
     
    (2) Contracting officers shall --
    (iii) If applicable, cite the authority under 6.302 in each order; and
    (iv) Comply with 5.203 when synopsis is required by 5.201

    Open full Question Details