Sign In
  • Question

    Is a FAR Deviation the only way to be able to award a cost reimbursement contract for commercial services? If there are other methods or deviations, please let me know.


    Answer

    Yes, a FAR deviation in accordance with FAR 1.4 would be required. The prohibition against the use of cost reimbursement contracts for the acquisition of commercial items is so basic to FAR Part 12 that anything less than requiring a FAR deviation could significantly weaken the commercial acquisition concept contained in FAR Part 12. Please consult with your organization's legal counsel for a more authoritative opinion.

    Open full Question Details