Sign In
  • Question

    Can the PM shop or compete this work effort to other depots? What is the process to effect this change?


    Answer

    There is not a direct answer to "Can the PM shop or compete this work effort to other depots? What is the process to effect this change?"  But there are pretty specific guidance on what authority a PM has and what statutory guidanceTitle 10 USC 2469 provides.  I'm reluctant to provide advice other than saying the PM has been given authority and DoD (possibly AUSD Logistics  and Material Readiness) provides enforcement.
     
    DoD 5000.01 initiated policies to facilitate life cycle product support management and to raise awareness of the need to bridge acquisition and sustainment communities. Foremost among these was the assignment of the Total Life Cycle Systems Management (TLCSM) role to the DoD Program Manager, making them accountable not only for acquisition of DoD systems, but also planning,  implementing, and managing sustainment of the system throughout its life cycle.
     
    10 USC 2469: Contracts to perform workloads previously performed by depot-level activities of the Department of Defense: requirement of competition  Text contains those laws in effect on March 12, 2014
     
    The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the performance of a depot-level maintenance and repair workload described in subsection (b) is not changed to performance by a contractor or by another depot-level activity of the
    Department of Defense unless the change is made using-
    (1) merit-based selection procedures for competitions among all depot-level activities of the Department of Defense; or
    (2) competitive procedures for competitions among private and public sector entities.

    Open full Question Details