Sign In
  • Question

    CFR 124.501 states that "a concern must be a current Participant in the 8(a) BD program at the time of award, except as provided in 124.507(d). Is it okay to award a sole source contract (base with 4 option years) to an 8a firm right before their certification expires? I know what the CFR states but are there any particular limitations/circumstances that would not allow this? Thanks!!


    Answer

    yes, it is okay to award a sole source (base with 4 option years) to an 8a firm right before their certification expires. There are no other limitations that would not allow this unless the SBA does not accept them, which I do not see why they wouldn't do that.

    Open full Question Details