Sign In
  • Question

    Are the parts being overhauled considered "property released for work in process" and therefore not reported to the IUID registry? If reporting is required, do both the Prime and Subcontractor update the IUID registry?


    Answer

    Reparables are NOT work-in-process (WIP), however they MUST be reported under DFARS clause 252-211-7007, Reporting of Government-Furnished Property.
     
    The reporting responsibility in your case lies with the Prime contractor
     
     
    References:
    As Embedded

    Open full Question Details