Sign In
  • Question

    Is an armed escort required for shipment of CAT 1 items on post on a public road? The installation is open post.


    Answer

    AR 190-11, Paragraph 7-10 discusses "Movement of arms, ammunition, and explosives by unit or organization transportation." With-in paragraph 7-10c it states, "Category I and Category II AA&E will be placed in the custody of a commissioned officer, warrant officer, noncommissioned officer (E–5 and above), or DOD civilian (GS–5 and above), or DOD contractor employee in a similarly responsive position. All movements of Category I and Category II AA&E require armed guards regardless of the FPCON." Without reference to it being a movement on post or off post, the movement of Category I or II AA&E require armed guard escort.

    Open full Question Details