Sign In
  • Question

    We received a total of 4 vendor quotes from a request for quote posted on GPE for the establishment of a new BPA. After looking at all 4 vendor quotes, we created a single BPA with only one vendor, that being the lowest priced quoted vendor. Due to the fact we posted the request for quote on GPE for the establishment of the new BPA as well as the receipt of 3 other higher priced quotes, are all future calls placed with the newly established BPA now satisfied in terms of any calls above the $25,000 FAR 5.201 as well as FAR 13.303 5c purchasing from only one source? We keep on file all the other vendors original quotes. If this indeed satisfied the requirements, how long can we continue to place future calls from only this one vendor if his or her prices stay the same?


    Answer

    Due to the fact we posted the request for quote on GPE for the establishment of the new BPA as well as the receipt of 3 other higher priced quotes, are all future calls placed with the newly established BPA now satisfied in terms of any calls above the $25,000 FAR 5.201 --- No  as well as FAR 13.303 5c purchasing from only one source?  -- No


    Please see AR 13.303-5 (dF).

    13.303-5 -- Purchases Under BPAs.
    (d) If, for a particular purchase greater than the micro-purchase threshold, there is an insufficient number of BPAs to ensure maximum practicable competition, the contracting officer shall --
    (1) Solicit quotations from other sources (see
    (2) Establish additional BPAs to facilitate future purchases if --
    (i) Recurring requirements for the same or similar supplies or services seem likely;
    (ii) Qualified sources are willing to accept BPAs; and
    (iii) It is otherwise practical to do so.
    13.105) and make the purchase as appropriate; and

    Open full Question Details