Sign In
  • Question

    During a department meeting the purchase card came up. Specifically writing a contract at or below the micro-purchase limit. I was under the impression this was not an authorized action but if it does occur that either a flag officer (DoD) or and SES (Non-DoD) are the only ones authorized to sign it. If this is true, is this just a DoD restriction?


    Answer

    In accordance with FAR 13.201, the Government-wide Commercial Purchase Card is the preferred method to purchase and pay for micro-purchases and Agency heads are encouraged to delegate micro-purchase authority.  Therefore, you would have to check with your agency or organization to determine the procedures for your organization. In addition to FAR 13.201, the DoD Guidebook and other policy can be found at:  http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/pdi/pc/policy_documents.html

    Open full Question Details