Sign In
  • Question

    I have always been taught that the micro-purchase threshold (MPT) is $2,500 for Services but the more I read FAR Part 22.1003 and the definition in FAR Part 2.101 I am wondering if it is possible that there are certain services not subject the Service Contract Act thus having a $3,000 MPT? If that is the case would FEDEX fall under that category?


    Answer

    You are correct that not all services are subject to the Service Contract Act (SCA), and the micropurchase threshold for such services is $3,000 rather than $2,500. However, assuming the requirement for FEDEX International Services will be performed at least partially in the United States, and that none of the SCA exemptions at FAR 22.1003-3 apply (it appears none do), the micropurchase threshold is $2,500.

    Open full Question Details