Sign In
  • Question

    does the federal government consider offers from distributors for the same product competition?


    Answer

    Yes, quotes from distributors can be considered competitive quotes, if arrived at independently.  However, Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1(c) says that use of a brand name description or purchase description  to specify a particular brand name product does not provide for full and open competition and must be justified and approved in accordance with FAR 6.303.
     
    Brand name or equal descriptions do not require justification. 
     

    Open full Question Details