Sign In
  • Question

    Can Option 1 for "Base Segment 2" only be for 260 days? and must it be separately evaluated from "Base Segment 1" since it is segmented as the Option Year 1? Will the offeror's have to propose each of these separately?


    Answer

    - Although these option time periods are unusual, there is no prohibition in FAR 17.2, DFARS 217.2, or the PGI 217.2, to set up options with those time periods.

    - Recommend the contracting officer, with the customer's concurrence; document the rationale for breaking the option timeframes up into those 2 parts.

    - Also recommend the customer prepare a backup plan in the event funding does not materialize, which explains how they will still meet mission needs, or adjust to the lack of contractor support.

    Open full Question Details