Sign In
  • Question

    Is this considered splitting requirement if we order the three items under three different calls? Which FAR reference or BPA guidelines/policy does this fall under?


    Answer

    The prohibition against splitting a requirement is meant to prevent contracting officers or ordering officials from bypassing regulatory dollar thresholds. Calls made under a BPA can have a dollar value up to the simplified acquisition threshold (ref. FAR 13.303-5(b)), so placing three separate calls at the combined dollar value in your situation is not an attempt to circumvent the SAT by splitting the requirement. However, if the three calls would be placed with three different suppliers in an attempt to circumvent the requirement at FAR 13.303-5(d) to compete calls exceeding the micropurchase threshold (which the sum of your three calls does), then yes— that is unallowable splitting of the requirement.

    Open full Question Details