Sign In
  • Question

    I have been advised to put in provisions 52.204-7 System for Award Management.. I have in provisions 52.212-3 why wouldn't this provisions cover for 52.204-7. If I do need to add 52.204-7 should it be in by reference and should it be an addedum.


    Answer

    FAR 4.1105(a)(1) requires the use of the provision at FAR 52.204-7 in all contracts with the exceptions of the types list at FAR 4.1102(a). Unless your acquisition meets one of those seven exceptions, you need to include the provision. As shown in FAR Matrix 52.000–52.214, the provision is to be incorporated by reference.

    Open full Question Details