Sign In
  • Question

    In that each order will be under the simplifies acquisition threshold, is an Acquisition Strategy document required prior to us establishing the BPA?


    Answer

    FAR 7.102(a) states in part "agencies shall perform acquisition planning...for all acquisitions..."  Most agencies interpret this language as mandating acquisition planning in all circumstances. In your instance the acquisition strategy would reveal the rationale for relying upon a BPA to meet the requirement in the most effective, economical, and timely manner.  It would also reveal the rationale for relying upon a BPA, whether commercial items are appropriate and, how you are addressing competition.  The level of detail and the form by which the strategy is memorialized differs according to agency policy and procedures. You should discuss this matter further with your policy branch.


    Open full Question Details