Sign In
  • Question

    What regulatory guidance covers bartering within the federal government (Department of Defense)


    Answer

    Per our telephone conversation 11 Sept3mb34 2014:
    I could find no specific DOD guidance/regulation pertaining to bartering.
     
    The additional information you provided and as discussed specific authorization was included in:
    FY13 NDAA section 542. Support of Naval Academy athletic and physical fitness programs
    In general 10 U.S. CODE § 6981 - SUPPORT OF ATHLETIC AND PHYSICAL FITNESS PROGRAMS, is amended by adding at the end a new section beginning with
    (a) Authority
    (1) Contracts and cooperative agreements
    The Secretary of the Navy may enter into contracts and cooperative agreements with the Naval Academy Athletic Association for the purpose of supporting the athletic and physical fitness programs of the Naval Academy.
    Notwithstanding section 2304(k) of this title, the Secretary may enter such contracts or cooperative agreements on a sole source basis pursuant to section 2304(c) (5) of this title.
    Notwithstanding chapter 63 of title 31, a cooperative agreement under this section may be used to acquire property or services for the direct benefit or use of the Naval Academy.
     
    31 UNITED STATES CODE 6303 Using procurement contracts
    An executive agency shall use a procurement contract as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when-
    (1)  The principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or service for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government, or
    (2)  the agency decides in a specific instance that the use to a procurement contract is appropriate.
     
    Please consult with your legal office.

    Open full Question Details