Sign In
  • Question

    Would this be a material change enough that a new solicitation should be issued for the equipment; or, cancel the construction/installation solicitation, combine both specs and go out with a new solicitation for the whole project; or would it be appropriate to amend the construction/installation solicitation to include the equipment?


    Answer

    Yes, that would be a material change. If FAR Part 13 procedures were used, I see no reason that the solicitation cannot be amended. However, if FAR Part 13 procedures were not used, the guidance at FAR 15.206 governs the amendment. Please see FAR 15.206(e) regarding issuing a new solicitation if the requirement has substantially changed. 

    Open full Question Details