Sign In
  • Question

    AFFARS 5301.9000(b)(2) states: (b) Excluded from business or contract clearances are: (2) Orders issued against existing contracts in accordance with the terms and conditions of the basic contract except 5301.9000(a)(7); Under this reference it is my understanding that this is applicable to a SABER Task Order and therefore business and contract clearances are not required. Is this correct?


    Answer

    Correct, IAW AFFARS, AFFARS 5301.9000(b)(2), Business and Contract Clearance would not be required so long as the ensuing task order strictly follows the terms and conditions of the basic contract.
     
    Likewise the Air Force Contracting Construction Guide at AFFARS 5336.9002contains no mention of Business and/or Contract Clearance, which would also indicate that Clearance is not required for a SABER task order, so long as the task order is less than $750k pursuant to the Air Force Contracting Construction Guide, Chapter 3, paragraph 3.1.1.

    Open full Question Details