Sign In
  • Question

    Can a plant clearance officer authorize lab equipment (not computers!) to be donated via the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act?


    Answer

    Yes. 
    A plant clearance officer may transfer lab equipment (not computers) to a university (“transferred” is more accurate, so as not refer to donations under programs administered by the General Services Administration).  FAR 45.602-2, “Reutilization Priorities” is clear on the matter:

    Plant clearance officers shall initiate reutilization actions for all property not meeting the abandonment or destruction criteria of
    45.603(b). Authorized methods, listed in descending order from highest to lowest priority, are–
    (a) Reuse within the agency;
    (b) Transfer of educationally useful equipment to schools and nonprofit organizations (see Executive Order 12999, Educational Technology: Ensuring Opportunity for all Children in the Next Century, April 17, 1996, and 15 U.S.C. 3710(i));
    (c) Report to GSA for reuse within the Federal Government or donation as surplus property;
    (d) Dispose of the following property in accordance with agency procedures without reporting to GSA, etc.’:

    The buying activity also has the authority to conduct such transfers; however, such action is more typically a plant clearance officer function to the extent the contract is delegated (to DCMA) for contract administration. 




    Open full Question Details