Sign In
  • Question

    Can a contractor bill the government for the purchase of equipment with profit when the equiment is required to perform work and maintain ownership?


    Answer

    The definitions of the clause at FAR 52.245-1 for "Contractor-acquired property" and "Government property" apply to the FAA-approved barrier purchased by the contractor for performing this Government contract. 

    I would immediately consult with my organization's legal counsel for further guidance on how to protect the Government's rights and satisfactorily resolve this matter.

    Open full Question Details