Sign In
  • Question

    Question: Is the contractor/bidder required to be a licensed general contractor in the state (or state with reciprocity) that the federal contract is to be performed?; or, since this is a project on federal property, a state specific license is not required.


    Answer

    If the work is performed on a federal installation, contractors are not required to be licensed.  However, FAR 36.507 does require the contractor obtain necessary licenses and permits for work performed.  If desired, the Contracting Officer may insert a requirement in the solicitation that the contractor have a license, and may allow that license to be in another state. It is important to make sure the Contracting Officer specifies clearly what the licensing requirement will be in the solicitation.

    Open full Question Details