Sign In
  • Question

    A building is used as transition space for personnel during a MILCON project that spans multiple years. Is the Sustainment (O&M) of that transition space funded from MILCON or O&M appropriations? What regulation would I refer to for the rationale?


    Answer

    The sustainment of facilities is an expense item and therefore O&M funded. DoDI 7000.14, FMR, Volume 2A, Chapter 1, under section 0102 “FUNDING POLICIES” lists things classified as expenses vice investment.  Section 010201, paragraph D, lists expense items:
    a. Labor of civilian, military, or contractor personnel.
    b. Rental charges for equipment and facilities.
    c. Food, clothing, and fuel.
    i. Facilities sustainment

    Open full Question Details