Sign In
  • Question

    We are trying to determine when the "customer" data requirments carry over to our contract? Do we need to include data requirements like it in future production contracts?


    Answer

    1. The DFARS references quoted below in pertinent part are applicable to this response.

    DFARS Subpart 234.71—Cost and Software Data Reporting
    DFARS 234.7100 -- Policy
    (a) The cost and software data reporting (CSDR) requirement is mandatory for major defense acquisition programs (as defined in 10 U.S.C. 2430), … as specified in DoDI 5000.02, Operation of the Defense Acquisition System and the DoD 5000.04–M–1, CSDR Manual.

    DFARS 234.7101 -- Solicitation provision and contract clause
    (b) Use the basic or the alternate of the clause at 252.234-7004, Cost and Software Data Reporting System, in solicitations that include major defense acquisition programs … as follows:
      (1) Use the basic clause in solicitations and contracts for major defense acquisition programs … that exceed $50 million.
      (2) Use the alternate I clause in solicitations and contracts for major defense acquisition programs … with a value equal to or greater than $20 million, but less than or equal to $50 million, when so directed by the program manager with the approval of the OSD Deputy Director, Cost Assessment.

    DFARS 252.234–7004 -- Cost and Software Data Reporting System–Basic (Nov 2014)
    (a) In the performance of this contract, the Contractor shall use—
      (1) A documented standard cost and software data reporting (CSDR) process that satisfies the guidelines contained in the DoD 5000.04–M–1, CSDR Manual;

    (b) The Contractor shall require CSDR reporting from subcontractors at any tier with a subcontract that exceeds $50 million.  If, for subcontracts that exceed $50 million, the Contractor changes subcontractors or makes new subcontract awards, the Contractor shall notify the Government.

    DFARS 252.234–7004 -- Cost and Software Data Reporting System–Alternate I (Nov 2014)
    (a) In the performance of this contract, the Contractor shall use—
      (1) A documented standard cost and software data reporting (CSDR) process that satisfies the guidelines contained in the DoD 5000.04–M–1, CSDR Manual;

    (b)  The Contractor shall require CSDR reporting from selected subcontractors identified in the CSDR contract plan as requiring such reporting. If the Contractor changes subcontractors or makes new awards for selected subcontract effort, the Contractor shall notify the Government.

    2. The following CSDR reports references found on page 3 of the DoD 5000.04–M–1, CSDR Manual are also applicable to this response.
      (g) Data Item Description DI-FNCL-81565, “Cost Data Summary Report” (DD Form 1921)
      (h) Data Item Description DI-FNCL-81566, “Functional Cost-Hour Report” (DD Form 1921-1)
      (i) Data Item Description DI-FNCL-81567, “Progress Curve Report” (DD Form 1921-2)
      (k) “Software Resources Data Reporting: Initial Government Report,”
      (l) Data Item Description DI-MGMT-81739, “Software Resources Data Reporting: Initial Developer Report and Data Dictionary,”
      (m) Data Item Description DI-MGMT-81740, “Software Resources Data Reporting:
    Final Developer Report and Data Dictionary,”

    3. Because the programs described in this inquiry are classified as ACAT 1C Programs, then the requirements as set forth in the DFARS references cited above would apply. Contract clauses DFARS 252.234–7004, Basic and Alternate I invoke compliance with DoD 5000.04–M–1, which require the submittal of the various CSDR reports listed in reference 2 above. Because these reports represent deliverable data, these reports would be specified on the contract DD Form 1423, Contract Data Requirements List. This is the standard method used to “carry over” customer data requirements to the contract. Such data requirements would be required to be included in future production contracts if those contracts meet the criteria as set forth in the DFARS references cited above.

    Open full Question Details