Sign In
  • Question

    Would it be possible to award a Task Order for the services needed at one location for a certain POP and just modify it to add funding each time a service is needed? We are never sure when they will come up and the numerous amout of Task Orders is daunting for the KO, KS and COR to manage. I want to


    Answer

    The following response is based solely on the question and background information provided.  As we do not have all the facts particular to your contract, program and situation, we highly recommend you consult your Contracting Officer and Legal Office for guidance. 
     
     
    16.504(b) Application." Contracting officers may use an indefinite-quantity contract when the Government cannot predetermine, above a specified minimum, the precise quantities of supplies or services that the Government will require during the contract period, and it is inadvisable for the Government to commit itself for more than a minimum quantity. The contracting officer should use an indefinite-quantity contract only when a recurring need is anticipated."  You awarded an IDIQ contract for services because of recurring needs.  You structured the IDIQ contract as CLINs being the various services needed and the SubClINs representing different locations for the respective services.
     
    The clause, 52.216-22 Indefinite Quantity (a), states " This is an indefinite-quantity contract for the supplies or services specified, and effective for the period stated, in the Schedule. The quantities of supplies and services specified in the Schedule are estimates only and are not purchased by this contract."  Since the IDIQ contract only provides estimates in the schedule, to make a contact you must create the order as stated in paragraph (b) of clause 52.216-22 as follows  "(b) Delivery or performance shall be made only as authorized by orders issued in accordance with the Ordering clause."
     
    Further the FAR states in  52.216-18 Ordering  "(a) Any supplies and services to be furnished under this contract shall be ordered by issuance of delivery orders or task orders by the individuals or activities designated in the Schedule."
     
    If you work for DoD, 252.216-7006, Ordering would replace 52.216-18 and it states the same as indicated below.
    252.216-7006 Ordering.
    As prescribed in 216.506(a), use the following clause:
    ORDERING (MAY 2011)
    (a) Any supplies and services to be furnished under this contract shall be ordered by issuance of delivery orders or task orders by the individuals or activities designated in the contract schedule.
     
    Per the FAR, to contract for additional work on an IDIQ contract, shall be ordered by issuance of delivery orders or task orders. 
     
     
     

    Open full Question Details