Sign In
  • Question

    Is it possible to extend services under 52.217-8 for the TO?


    Answer

    FAR 52.217-8 is a contract clause that extends the term of a services contract for up to 6 months.  If the contract contains this clause, you may exercise it, if appropriate, to extend the contract term.  You will then be able to extend your task order the appropriate amount of time to remain within the period of performance of the contract.  The clause is for the contract not the task order per se. 

    Also. the task order period of performance shall comply with contract clause 52.216-22 -- Indefinite Quantity. (Oct 1995), which should be included in your contract.  (a) This is an indefinite-quantity contract for the supplies or services specified, and effective for the period stated, in the Schedule. The quantities of supplies and services specified in the Schedule are estimates only and are not purchased by this contract.
    (b) Delivery or performance shall be made only as authorized by orders issued in accordance with the Ordering clause. The Contractor shall furnish to the Government, when and if ordered, the supplies or services specified in the Schedule up to and including the quantity designated in the Schedule as the “maximum.” The Government shall order at least the quantity of supplies or services designated in the Schedule as the “minimum.”
    (c) Except for any limitations on quantities in the Order Limitations clause or in the Schedule, there is no limit on the number of orders that may be issued. The Government may issue orders requiring delivery to multiple destinations or performance at multiple locations.
    (d) Any order issued during the effective period of this contract and not completed within that period shall be completed by the Contractor within the time specified in the order. The contract shall govern the Contractor’s and Government’s rights and obligations with respect to that order to the same extent as if the order were completed during the contract’s effective period; provided, that the Contractor shall not be required to make any deliveries under this contract after _______________ [insert date].


    annot exceed the period of performance stated in the contract.  You will want to check clause 

    Open full Question Details