Sign In
  • Question

    FAR 6.501 requires that agencies designate a competition advocate, but is a notice in the Federal Register required?


    Answer

    Per HUDAR: 2406.501 Requirement. “The Senior Procurement Executive is the head of the agency for the purposes of FAR 6.501 <http://farsite.hill.af.mil/reghtml/regs/far2afmcfars/fardfars/Far/06.htm#P289_41034>  and designates the Departmental competition advocate.”

     

    FAR 1.301(b) prescribes the guidance for Agencies to use for publishing a Federal Register notice for comment.  It also mandates Agencies establish “procedures” to make sure this happens.

     

    It is our opinion that HUD identifying a Competition Advocate is an internal operating procedure, as such does not require (or mandate) a Federal Registry notice.  That said, we highly recommend you contact the office of the HUD Senior Procurement Executive with this question; there is a chance that their internal procedures have codified a Federal Register notice be published when a new Competition Advocate is assigned.



    Open full Question Details