Sign In
  • Question

    Can you do a modification on a task order if the Period of performance expired?


    Answer

    Generally, you cannot modify a task order once the period of performance has expired.  According to Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 16.505(a)(2) "Individual orders shall clearly describe all services to be performed or supplies to be delivered so the full cost or price for the performance of the work can be established when the order is placed.  Orders shall be within the scope, issued within the period of performance, and be within the maximum value of the contract." There are some exceptions made for administrative or de-obligation modifications, see FAR 4.8
     

    Open full Question Details