Sign In
  • Question

    is it possible for a severable service to be extended past 12 months due to Government caused delays preventing the contractor from performing?


    Answer

    Assuming your contract is funded with annual appropriations (1 year funding), the answer is no, a severable service contract cannot be extended past 12 months due to Government caused delays.  See GAO case B-317637, http://www.gao.gov/decisions/appro/317636.htm.  See also Chapter 5 of the GAO Principles of Federal Appropriation Law (GAO Redbook), http://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf.

    See also FAR 32.703-2 and 41 USC 3902. 

    Open full Question Details