Sign In
  • Question

    Is CPARS reporting appropriate for grants and cooperative agreements where there may be no product or delivery to be used as a basis for the assessment?


    Answer

    FAR 42.1502 states "Past performance information shall be entered into CPARS, The Government wide evaluation reporting tool for all past performance reports on contracts and orders."  It then goes on to say "agencies shall prepare evaluations of contractor performance for each contract (as defined in FAR part 2) that exceeds the simplified acquisition threshold and for each order that exceeds the simplified acquisition threshold."  So next you need to look at what is said in FAR part 2 which says "Contracts do not include grants and cooperative agreements covered by 31 U.S.C. 6301, et seq."  You can now see CPARS is not for grants and cooperative agreement.

    Open full Question Details