Sign In
  • Question

    Can I award a task order that has a CLIN for the transition period (non-severable) with a POP of 1 Feb 15 - 30 April 2015 and add CLINs to the same task order for the severable service that has a POP of 1 April 15 - 31 March 16 (12 Months). Does this violate 2410a for having a task order appears that the total POP is for 14 months where only 12 months is allowed for severable services.


    Answer

    The following response is based solely on the question and background information provided.  As we do not have all the facts particular to your contract, program, and situation, we highly recommend, as applicable, you consult your leadership, contracting officer and/or Legal Office for guidance. 
     
    Generally, a contract line item must be identified separately from any other items or services on the contract (see DFARS 204.7103-1(a)(2)).  If using DD Form 1155 Order for Supplies or Services, you would identify the contract line item numbers (CLINS) separately in the order.  The provision in Title 10 USC, Section 2410(a), also in FAR 32.703-3(b) says Department of Defense agencies may enter into contracts for severable services that began in one fiscal year and ends in the next fiscal year if the contract period does not exceed one year.  Typically, there is a transition period on many service contracts that begins prior to the end of the current contract but before performance has begun on the new contract.  This would have been included in the schedule and identified by a separate CLIN and does not change the period of performance for services under the new contract. 
     
    Based on my understanding of your question I think you can award an order that has both CLINS as long as they are in the base contract and are properly identified (including accounting and appropriation data) in the order. 

    Open full Question Details