Sign In
  • Question

    Does the FAR state whether you can or cannot extend an award fee contract if both parties agree?


    Answer

    Yes, but if the contract does not contain the clause at FAR 52.217-8, Option to Extend Services, it will require a justification and approval in accordance with FAR 6.302.

    Open full Question Details