Sign In
  • Question

    Can I award the new IDIQ basic contract and accompanying delivery order prior to the expiration of the current Requirements contract?


    Answer

    I suspect the answer is no because a requirements contract requires the Government to purchase all of that item/service it requires in the period of performance. FAR 16.503  (a) A requirements contract provides for filling all actual purchase requirements of designated Government activities for supplies or services during a specified contract period (from one contractor), with deliveries or performance to be scheduled by placing orders with the contractor.) However, this is one they need to run this question by their legal department. Their legal department may be of the opinion the IDIQ could be awarded but no orders places until the requirements contract expires, or that orders could be placed but only for any excess above the current contract maximum.

    Open full Question Details