Sign In
  • Question

    What options do I have under the current BPA in order to ensure there is no laspe in service?


    Answer

    You should attempt to bilaterally modify the BPA to add the clause at FAR 52.217-8. The BPA holder(s) may not have any problem with agreeing to add the clause, as the extension may be in their best interest. If the BPA holder does not agree to adding the clause at this late date and simplified acquisition procedures are not being used, perhaps you can pursue an exception to full and open competition in accordance with FAR Subpart 6.3 in order to expedite a follow-on ("bridge") contract.

    Open full Question Details