Sign In
  • Question

    Is a Consolidation Memo required for a 8 (a) Sole Source Procurement since is will be for $4M and for mulitple sites on JBLM and YTC.


    Answer

    DFARS 207.170 and the class deviation 2013-O0021 does not waive the requirement that "A determination by the senior procurement executive that the consolidation is necessary and justified" must be made if the acquisition is an 8(a) set-aside.  If your requirement meets the definition of a consolidation then you will still have to get the Consolidation memo signed off.  See also 10 USC 2382 for "Consolidation of contract requirements: policy and restrictions"

    Open full Question Details