Sign In
  • Question

    When developing an APB for the later Increment, when identifying cost, should we use the same base year identified in the first Increment?


    Answer

    The later increment of your program should have a standalone APB for your MDA to sign.  This APB will be a summary of the program's increment cost, schedule, and performance baselines, and is the fundamental binding agreement between the MDA, the CAE (if applicable), the PEO, and the Program Manager. The APB serves as the basis for reporting to the MDA through the DoD management information system. An APB should be written for each increment in your acquisition strategy.  If you need additional information regarding the APB (see section 4 in Enclosure 1 of DoDI 5000.02) and also recommend discussing this with your program's BCFM. I hope this help clarifies and answers your AAP. Thanks

    Open full Question Details