Sign In
  • Question

    Does the Test and Evaluation Master Plan (TEMP) need to be updated if an acquisition program breaches its Acquisition Program Baseline (APB) or just at various Milestone Decision Points (such as Milestone B and C)?


    Answer

    The DODI 5000.02 dated January 7, 2015 does not specifically state that the TEMP must be updated when an acquisition program breaches its Acquisition Program Baseline (APB).  The real answer to this question is "it depends" which in this case you can interpret to mean almost certainly, but the MDA with advice of the program stakeholders ultimately decides.  The DODI 5000.02 offers the following guidance:
     
    DoDI 5000.02, January 7, 2015 ENCLOSURE 4 (Developmental Testing)
     
    3.d. The Program Manager will use the TEMP as the primary planning and management tool for all test activities starting at Milestone A. The Program Manager will prepare and update the TEMP as needed and to support acquisition milestones or decision points. For the Full-Rate Production Decision Review or the Full Deployment Decision and thereafter, the Milestone Decision Authority (MDA) may require TEMP updates or addendums to plan for additional testing. Section 5 in Enclosure 5 of this instruction has additional policy for the TEMP in the context of operational testing.
     
    DoDI 5000.02, January 7, 2015 ENCLOSURE 5 (Operational Testing)
     
    5.b. The Program Manager and T&E WIPT will prepare and then update the TEMP to support the acquisition milestones. For the Full-Rate Production Decision Review or the Full Deployment Decision and thereafter (for DOT&E OT&E or LFT&E Oversight programs), DOT&E, the MDA, or the senior DoD Component leadership may require TEMP updates or addendums to address additional testing.
     
    DoDI 5000.02, January 7, 2015 ENCLOSURE 1 Table 4 states (in part):
     
    "Significant Nunn-McCurdy Unit Cost Breaches" ... "Only the current APB will be revised."  The Milestone Decision Authority (MDA) with advice from the Overarching Integrated Product Team (OIPT) and other key program stakeholders will have to decide which programmatic documents, such as the TEMP, will have to be updated. 
     
    "Critical Nunn-McCurdy Unit Cost Breaches" ... "If the program or subprogram is certified rather than terminated, the most recent major milestone must be rescinded and a new milestone is required after certification. The program establishes a revised original Baseline Estimate/APB that reflects MDA certification and approval."  The Milestone Decision Authority (MDA) with advice from the Overarching Integrated Product Team (OIPT) and other key program stakeholders will have to decide which programmatic documents, such as the TEMP, will have to be updated. 
     
    In both cases though it is hard to imagine a case where after an APB breach the TEMP would not require updating.

    Open full Question Details