Sign In
  • Question

    Are email responses considered an electronic response and therefore FAR 5.202(a)(13) would apply to VHA?


    Answer

    Yes, email responses are considered electronic responses. We can confirm this be reviewing the definition of "Electronic commerce" in FAR 2.101: "Means electronic techniques for accomplishing business transactions including electronic mail or messaging, World Wide Web technology, electronic bulletin boards, purchase cards, electronic funds transfer, and electronic data interchange."

    Please be sure to note the "and" at the end of 5.202(a)(13)(ii). In other words, the exception at 5.202(a)(13) is provided for only when all three requirements of FAR 5.202(a)(13) are met.

    Open full Question Details