Sign In
  • Question

    Can the solicitation include clauses for IDIQ or Requirements type contracts, 52.216-20, or -21 and related clauses where the subsequent contract number will be a D contract? The delivery or task orders would subsequently be issued from the main contract.


    Answer

    The policy at FAR 13.003 for use of simplified acquisition procedures applies to new contracts, including indefinite-delivery contract types. The clauses required for indefinite-delivery contracts do not change based on whether or not simplified acquisition procedures are being used.

    Open full Question Details