Sign In
  • Question

    Is contractor authorized to expense the govt: 1. hotel 2. per diem for the 2 weekend days the contractor departed the location and stayed with family.


    Answer

    According to FAR 31.205-46 (a)(1), “Cost incurred by contractor personnel on official company business are allowable” subject to certain limitations.  These costs include transportation, lodging, meals, and incidental expenses.  Therefore, the cost of a rental car, lodging, meals, and incidentals are allowable costs so long as the costs are for official company business.  The costs claimed for transportation can be based on actual costs or the standard mileage rate.  The costs for lodging, meals, and incidentals can be the actual costs, based on per diem, or a combination. 

    The costs allowed must be a reasonable charge.  The FAR goes on to define reasonable only if they do not exceed the maximum per diem rate at the time of the travel in accordance with the Federal Travel Regulation, the Joint Travel Regulations, and Standardized Regulations.  To determine if the specific costs in question are allowable, refer to
    FAR 31.201-2 (a) which states that the cost must be reasonable, allocable, comply with Cost Accounting Standards or Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, comply with the terms of the contract, and are within any limitations of FAR subpart 31.2. 


    Open full Question Details