Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a time limit in the FAR that states how long before you can re-advertise for the same requirement? There is a bona-fide need but there's no guarantee that a lower proposal will come in during the next fiscal year either.


    Answer

    There is no time limit in the FAR.

    Please note that there is no prohibition in the FAR or DFARS from sharing the total dollar amount of the Government's estimate, with the exception of FAR 36.204 which applies to construction projects.  Sharing this amount may help industry better understand the complexity (or simplicity) technical approach the Govt. is seeking if this competitive procedure is using the tradeoff process.

    In addition, the Government should review its requirements and corresponding estimate to see if they are incongruent and if so make changes to either or both as needed.

    Open full Question Details