Sign In
  • Question

    I've never seen this before. Is this allowed and if not, what can be done?


    Answer

    FAR Part 32 outlines the situations where Electronic Funds Transfer information could be included in contractual documents; however the EFT information would only be included in narrow circumstances. FAR 32.1109- EFT Information Submitted by Offerors outlines these circumstances. However, under normal operations, the System for Award Management (SAM), formerly the Central Contract Registry (CCR) will have the EFT information, and therefore the EFT information should not be required on contractual modifications. However, there are, as stated, limited situations where EFT information could be required on contractual documents. Check your current situation (contract clauses) against the FAR prescriptions to see if any of these situations apply.

    Open full Question Details