Sign In
  • Question

    Do I need a J/A for the Advantor requirement? Does the J/A if required need the specific unit costs of the products to be stated? Do those costs need to be redacted when posted to FBO?


    Answer

    No, you will not need a J&A for this requirement.  I'm basing this answer on my understanding of the information you provided and the application of FAR 8.405-1(b).  Advantor is on the GSA schedules and we're dealing with a micro-purchase of standard commercial security system components.
     
    The FAR talks about "distributing orders among contractors", so you may consider procuring compatible hardware from another contractor and just having Advantor provide the installation/programming.  You certainly could go straight to Advantor though, as one pushbutton keypad for a singular gate could probably be called an incidental supply item on their service contract.
     
     

    Open full Question Details