Sign In
  • Question

    If posting a solicitation for a proposed contract action (construction) estimated at $35,000 via FedBizOpps, does FAR 5.202(a)(13) preclude you from having to post a synopsis?


    Answer

    The citation you provide applies to “acquisitions of supplies and services other than those covered by the exceptions in 5.202 and the special situations in 5.205”  (See FAR 5.201 (b)).  Since this citation is not applicable to construction, we must turn to FAR 36.213-2(a) “which states:
    a) Unless the requirement is waived by the head of the contracting activity or a designee, the contracting officer shall issue presolicitation notices on any construction requirement when the proposed contract is expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. Presolicitation notices may also be used when the proposed contract is not expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. These notices shall be issued sufficiently in advance of the invitation for bids to stimulate the interest of the greatest number of prospective bidders.”
     
    Since a search of the DFARS does not reveal any relevant implemental or supplemental guidance, your conclusion because your requirement is not expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold that synopsis (presolicitaiton notices) is not required is correct.  The correct citation is FAR 36.213-2(a)

    Open full Question Details