Sign In
  • Question

    For the purpose of the annual contractor manpower report must I break out the support provided to each unit or may I aggregate it to the single managing command?


    Answer

    This is a great question!  Although we are unable to answer it completely, we can point you to the office and experts who can.  We think (repeat "think") you only have to report by installation the services (training) being conducted and at the service level. But you will want to confirm that, here's how - If you follow this link:  http://www.ecmra.mil/
     
    It will take you to the eCMRA contractor manpower reporting help page (click on the service which applies to you).  Here you will find guidance, tutorials, and quick reference guides for the various “roles” which exist in the system.  It also provides an e-mail address and phone number for their help desk.
     
    Additional Information:  Currently there is no Department of Defense Federal Acquisition Regulations (DFARS) guidance or instructions on contractor manpower reporting requirements.  The only DoD component we are aware of that address this in their FAR supplement is the Army.  However, that will change soon.

    We anticipate that the DAR Council will publish a case for comment which implements the requirements of 10 U.S.C. 2330a, which requires that DoD establish a data collection system to provide management information with regard to each purchase of services by a military department or Defense Agency, and to submit to Congress an annual inventory of contracts for services. To create the inventory, DoD must collect information from contractors performing services through a system known as the enterprise-wide Contractor Manpower Reporting Application (eCMRA).


    Open full Question Details