Sign In
  • Question

    If a Program of Record is closed because it has reached post-milestone C and therefore in production for several years with full sustainment, does it become a Program of Record again when there is a need for hardware and/or software changes due to obsolescence? There is no additional capability in the technical solution for obsolescence, purely a replace hardware and rework software to accommodate new hardware. It requires qualifying if the changed item is deemed a new part number or re-qualifying if a modified part number. These type changes in the past were deemed engineering change proposals but based on SECNAVINST 5000.2E they are now being deemed by the Navy as Abbreviated Acquisition Programs. This approach seems to be counter to Acquisition Reform and the desire to reduce bureaucracy, paperwork, and oversight when there is little or no value added in making an ECP an AAP.


    Answer

    The term “Program of Record” normally connotes a program that has a designated acquisition category (ACAT). SECNAVINST 5000.2E, paragraph 1.4, “Categories of Acquisition Programs and Milestone Decision Authorities,” states: “Once a program has delivered greater than 90 percent of its total quantity or expended greater than 90 percent of total program cost (research, development, test and evaluation (RDT&E) and procurement as defined in the APB), the PM SHOULD request from DASN (AP) that the program be removed from the ASN (RDA) ACAT listing.” So, a program is not automatically removed from the ACAT list – nor is it automatically reinstated as a POR – it is a judgment call by cognizant authorities - see following paragraph.

    SECNAVINST 5000.2E, paragraph 1.4.6, “Abbreviated Acquisition Programs (AAPs),” states: “Small DON acquisitions and MODIFICATIONS MAY be designated an AAP if they do not require OT&E and they meet dollar threshold and other criteria in table E1T1 below.” The instruction assumes due diligence by Navy acquisition authorities when applying the designation of AAP to a modification if they feel it is warranted. Again, this a judgment call that the SECNAVINST 5000.2E authorizes Navy acquisition authorities to make.


    The Accelerated Acquisition Program model referred to in DoDI 5000.02 applies “when schedule considerations dominate over cost and technical risk considerations. This model compresses or eliminates phases and accepts the potential for inefficiencies.” Programs of this type would be synonymous with addressing a military emergency requiring dramatic, and most likely, highly inefficient action and significant funding levels to meet the emergency requirement. An ECP designated as an Abbreviated Acquisition Program would appear not to fit this model.

    Open full Question Details