Sign In
  • Question

    Would rental of exhibition space/booth be considered a supply or service? Are registration fees to symposiums considered a service?


    Answer

     
    As defined in FAR 2.101, "Supplies” means all property except land or interest in land. It includes (but is not limited to) public works, buildings, and facilities; ships, floating equipment, and vessels of every character, type, and description, together with parts and accessories; aircraft and aircraft parts, accessories, and equipment; machine tools; and the alteration or installation of any of the foregoing".
     
    Renting the exhibition space is the rental of property, or "land",  therefore the rental should be considered a service. You would not be taking ownership of the building, so it doesn't meet the definition of a supply.  
     
    Admission to the event (registration fees) would be a service also, since the event "directly engages the time and effort of a contractor (event vendor) whose primary purpose is to perform an identifiable task rather than to furnish an end item of supply".  See FAR 37.101;  definition of a "service contract".
     

    Open full Question Details