Sign In
  • Question

    Can I include the "Dash 8" clause (FAR 52.217-8) in the contract even though the time, if I execute the Dash 8 clause, will exceed the 5 year maximum?


    Answer

    The clause gives the contracting officer the authority to exceed the five-year maximum in the event of an unforeseeable circumstance where a follow-on contract is not in place at the end of the five years. The Government may need the current contractor to continue services (for up to six months) longer. This clause allows for that situation.

    Open full Question Details