Sign In
  • Question

    I understand from this above information that absent a Key Personnel or similar clause in the contract itself, getting involved in the contractors hiring process or suggesting/telling the contractor who to hire basically violates the terms of the contract. The government does not have the right to be involved in hiring if those rights are not established in the contract. However my question is this: Are there any formal regulations, policies, standards that specifically prohibit government personnel from telling/suggesting to contractors who to hire (by name)? Aside from the terms of the contract, What standard or regulation would be violated by doing this? Could doing this create an unauthorized personal services contract (FAR 37.104)? Thank you very much. I look forward to your response.


    Answer

    I think Office of Federal Procurement Policy, Letter 93-1 Management Oversight of Service Contracting might provide guidance foryou.

    Open full Question Details