Sign In
  • Question

    If a contract modification is issued revising scope because specific position requirements have changed, how does this effect the FTE. For example, a FTE is performing specific duties associated with a program. The government eliminates said program and requests FTE support another program with much more complex requirements and a higher job series code. How does the FTE obtain an increase in funds to accommodate new series/contract requirements?


    Answer

    Be sure that you have proper justification in doing a contract mod that revises the scope of a contract, as those situations normally require competition and new contract award.  If you are doing a within scope change to your contract, refer to the changes clause (52.243-1, 2, 3, 4, or 5) in your contract.  You can also look at FAR 43.2, Changes for additional information. 

    If this a within scope change to your contract, there are many ways to do it, but one way to structure your mod would be to first reduce the contract for what you want to eliminate and decrease the contract accordingly.  Next you modify in the new work that is within scope and negotiate the price accordingly. 

    Open full Question Details